Western Australian Endurance Rider's Association Inc.

A family friendly sport that upholds the principles of sportsmanship, horsemanship and the spirit of endurance riding as embodied by the motto "to complete is to win"

 

Latest WAERA News

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE AWARD WINNERS FOR 2018. 

A huge thankyou to Jo and Kylie VanUden for organising the awards and the evenings events.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ADULT TRAINING RIDER

1ST CAREN EARL 368KM

2ND KIRSTEN MELIS 365KM

3RD SARAH DOUGHTY 305KM

 

JUNIOR TRAINING RIDER

1ST ABBEY ROSE IRVINE 280KM

2ND AMBER MARTIN 207KM

3RD BLAKE MARTIN 190KM

 

PERPETUAL TROPHY

WAERA “ONE HORSE – ONE RIDER” TROPHY DONATED BY SARAH ADAMS

2018 WINNER CAREN EARL 368KM

 

DISTANCE HORSE

JUNIOR

1ST MARIBA SHAQUITA 160KM

2ND SAVANNAH BANANA 82KM

3RD MYSTIC VALLEY SPECIAL EDITION80KM

3RD TEXAS JOHANN 80KM

3RD WINJANA NARDINE 80KM

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

1ST REDLINE HEAVEN CAN WAIT 732KM

2ND ELEAZAR ORION 492KM

3RD PEPPERMINT PARK NEO 373KM

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1ST ARABIKA CUE TEE 1093KM

2ND CHRISSY POPSICLE 810KM

3RD ROBMURTY JIMMINY 681KM

3RD WINJANA NARDINE 681KM

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

EQUAL 1ST DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST NORAN MAXAMILLION 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 1413KM

 

 

POINTS HORSE

JUNIOR

1ST MARIBA SHAQUITA 12PTS

EQUAL 2ND SAVANNAH BANANA 6PTS

EQUAL 2ND WINJANA NARDINE 6PTS

EQUAL 3RD TEXAS JOHANN 5PTS

EQUAL 3RD MYSTIC VALLEY SPECIAL EDITION 5PTS

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

1ST REDLINE HEAVEN CAN WAIT 48.5PTS

2ND ELEAZAR ORION 35.5PTS

3RD PEPPERMINT PARK NEO 27.5PTS

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1ST POSEIDON MOON 60.5PTS

2ND CHRISSY POPSICLE 57.5PTS

3RD WINJANA NARDINE 53.5PTS

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

1ST DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 95.75PTS

2ND NORAN MAXAMILLION 81.25PTS

3RD KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 80.00PTS

 

POINTS RIDER

JUNIOR

1ST MANDRI REINECKE 23PTS

2ND ASHLEIGH ERICKSON 12PTS

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

1ST EMMA SWARBRICK 48.5PTS

2ND DAVE RADFORD 35.5PTS

3RD FRED DILLEY 27.5PTS

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1ST FRANCES OVERHEU 60.5PTS

2ND SHIRLEY O’DONOGHUE 57.5PTS

3RD RACHELL NELL 55.5PTS

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

1ST KYLIE DAY 95.75PTS

2ND LINDA DIX 87.5PTS

3RD LIZ MULCAHY 81.25PTS

DISTANCE RIDER

JUNIOR

1ST MANDRI REINECKE 320KM

2ND ASHLEIGH ERICKSON 162KM

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

1ST EMMA SWARBRICK 732KM

2ND DAVE RADFORD 492KM

3RD FRED DILLEY 373KM

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1ST RICHARD SUMMERFIELD 1093KM

2ND CASSIE MULCAHY 1013KM

3RD RACHELL NELL 841KM

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

EQUAL 1ST KYLIE DAY 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST LYN SUMMERFIELD 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST LIZ MULCAHY 1413KM

 

DISTANCE AWARDS FOR HORSES WHO HAVE COMPLETED OVER 1000KM IN ONE YEAR

DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 1,430 KMS

KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 1,413 KMS

NORAN MAXAMILLION 1,413 KMS

ARABIKA CUE TEE 1,173 KMS

WINJANA NARDINE 1,082 KMS

 

2017 WAERA SCROLLS

LIZ MULCAHY COMPLETED 1374KM LWT

NORAN MAXAMILLION COMPLETED 1293KM LWT

ROBMURTY JIMMINY COMPLETED 1040KM MWT

 

2017 AERA SCROLL

NORBERT RADNY 15,000KM

 

 

 

 

 

2018 AERA SCROLLS

NORAN MAXAMILLION 3,000KM PLUS A RUG

KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 3,000KM PLUS A RUG

LIZ MULCAHY 15,000KM

CASSIE MULCAHY 15,000KM

 

2018 WAERA SCROLLS – to be advised and scrolls to handed out at a later date

 

VOLUNTEER AWARDS – Chosen by Volunteer Co Coordinator/ Gifted by Bruce Ferguson

MEMBER VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: ANNE AIREY

NON MEMBER VOLUNTEER: JULIA SWINSTEAD

WAERA SMC THANK YOU’S

ANITA, MARCEL AND fORTSCH (computer/aera space etc)

rICHARD AND LYN SUMMERFIELD (membership/logbooks etc)

100% COMPLETION PINS – Awarded to Horses and Rider/Owner Combination rides >80km

2017 AND 2018

SEE LISTS ATTACHED

GREEN 240-399KM RED 400-799KM BLUE 800+KM SILVER 1500+KM

 

ONE HORSE/ONE RIDER

JUNIOR

1ST MANDRI REINECKE/MARIBA SHAQUITA 160KM

2ND ASHLEIGH ERICKSON/ SAVANNAH BANANA 82KM

HEAVYWEIGHT

1ST EMMA SWARBRICK/REDLINE HEAVEN CAN WAIT 732KM

2ND DAVID RADFORD/ELEAZOR ORION 492KM

3RD KEVIN DILLEY/PEPPERMINT PARK NEO 373KM

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1ST RICHARD SUMMERFIELD/ARABIKA CUE TEE 1093KM

2ND SHIRLEY O’DONOGHUE/CHRISSY POPSICLE 810KM

3RD RACHELL NELL/ROBMURTY JIMMINY 681KM

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

EQUAL 1ST KYLIE DAY/DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST LIZ MULCAHY/NORAN MAXAMILLION 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST LYN SUMMERFIELD/KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 1413KM

 

 

100% COMPLETION HORSE AND RIDER

EQUAL 1ST LYN SUMMERFIELD RIDING KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 1413KM

EQUAL 1ST LIZ MULCAHY RIDING MAAMILLION 1413KM

3RD RACHELL NELL RIDING WINJANA NARDINE 761KM

 

 

BIG 3 AWARD No WA competitors for 2018

TOM QUILTY – 400KM SHAHZADA – 160KM STATE CHAMPS

 

BEST CONDITIONED HORSE

JUNIOR

EQUAL FIRST WINJANA NARDINE (1BC)

EQUAL FIRST TEXAS JOHANN (1BC)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1ST ELEAZAR ORION (6BC)

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1ST CHRISSY POPSICLE (5BC)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

1ST GUNGURRI XENA (7BC)

 

TEAM AWARDS

1st PLACE “THE AWESOME FOURSOME”

ANITA FORTSCH, MARCEL FORTSCH, CASSIE MULCAHY AND LIZ MULCAHY - 3342KM

 

2ND PLACE “CATCH US IF YOU CAN”

KYM CROOK, JAMIE LINTHORN, LYN SUMMERFIELD AND RICHARD SUMMERFIELD - 3103KM

 

3RD PLACE “FAIRVIEW ENDURANCE”

CARA ALLAN, RUTH MORLEY, LIENCA NELL AND RACHELL NELL- 2866KM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERPETUAL TROPHIES

HEAVYWEIGHT

1x Shield Yamegi Lisan HWT distance Horse – REDLINE HEAVEN CAN WAIT 732KM 
1x Kevin Durbridge trophy points rider – EMMA SWARBRICK 48.5PTS
1x Mariba Arabians trophy points horse- REDLINE HEAVEN CAN WAIT 48.5PTS

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1x Al Barak shield point’s rider – FRANCES OVERHEU 60.5PTS

1x Mariba Arabians trophy points horse – POSEIDON MOON 60.5PTS

LIGHTWEIGHT

1x Keith Davenport trophy distance rider –

KYLIE DAY/LIZ MULCAHY/LYN SUMMERFIELD 1413km

1x Mariba Arabians trophy points horse DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 95.75pts

1x WAERA trophy distance horse – DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR - NORAN MAXAMILLION - KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 1413km

JUNIOR

1x Bill Davis shield point’s rider – MANDRI REINECKE 23PTS

1x Mariba Arabians trophy points horse MARIBA SHAQUITA 12PTS

OVERALL BC HORSE

1x Perpetual Blue Memorial Plaque Overall Distance horse with greatest distance

Equal First DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 1413km

Equal first NORAN MAXAMILLION 1413km

Equal First KHOLONIAL FARRINGTON 1413KM

INEZ AL NEMIR + CH MEMORIAL TROPHY

WAERA STATE CHAMPS PUREBRED ARAB HORSE

WINNER: AL SHAFIQ (RICCI ADLAM)

HORSE OF THE YEAR

DEEP FOREST EL KAHDAHR 95.75PTS

PRESIDENT CUP – Winner is the rider with the most km’s completed in the prenominated rides. These were: Bridgetown, Ravensthorpe, Meg Woodhouse Memorial, Talbot, Collie, Wandering and Dwellingup (In the event of a tie, the rider with the higher points wins.)

LINDA DIX 570KM WINNER 43PTS

KYLIE DAY 570KM RUNNER UP 39PTS

2017 100% COMPLETION PINS

Horse and Owner

For Endurance Ride Distances Over 80km

Blue 800km+

  • 1293km NORAN MAXAMILLION Liz Mulcahy

  • 811km BAILEY Jo Van Uden

  • 801km RUBY PARK ATHENA Mandy Raynor

Red 400-799km

  • 732km STEEL POPPY REGENT Jane and Norbert Radny

  • 720km POSEIDON MOON Francis Overhue

  • 652km MARIBA ASHWANI Ruth Morley

  • 644km YALDON RIVAL Nicky Gusterson

  • 483km RUBY PARK YURI DAKOTA Susanna Fimmano

  • 482km CHRISSY POPSICLE Shirley O’Donoghue

  • 411km ELEAZAR SHARYM Cassie Mulcahy

  • 402km MURUNGAH CHANDON Jeannette Denham

  • 401km ELEAZAR ROXANA Elsje Brandis

Green 240-399km

  • 331km SANDSTORM SPELLBOUND Jane and Norbert Radny

  • 330km MARIBA RANI Keiran O’Driscoll

  • 324km ROSWA PARK FREDA STAR DE MORN Kerryn Willing

  • 323km NADIRA NIRVANA Cassie Mulcahy

  • 321km SAVANNAH BANANA Anna Erickson

  • 321km DEEP FORREST EL KADAHR Kylie Day

  • 320km COMANCHE Caren Earl

  • 250km TORA SARDEEKA Julia Lockwood

  • 242km EDWARDIAN CASANOVA Rona Grant

  • 241km EBONY SAVANNAH ROSE Linda Dix

  • 241km MARIBA SHAZAM Hanna Roscoe

  • 241km MAXIMUS KOR Amy McKeown

  • 240km PAGEWOOD RUBY SHYNE Anna Burgstrom

  • 240km MARCHALL Sue Howell

  • 2018 100% COMPLETION PINS (Horse and Owner for Endurance Rides over 80km)

    BLUE 800KM+

    Kholonial Farrington 1,413 Blue Lynette Summerfield

    Noran Maxamillion 1,413 Blue Elizabeth Mulcahy

    Winjana Nardine 841 Blue Rachell Nell

    RED 400 – 799KM

    Robmurty Jimminy 681 Red Rachell Nell

    Poseidon Moon 640 Red Frances Overheu

    Mariba Ashwani 611 Red Ruth Moreley

    Murungah Chandon 601 Red Jeanette Denham

    Tora Sardeeka 533 Red Julia Lockwood

    Eleazar Razzamatazz 482 Red John Anderson

    Yaldon Rival 482 Red Nicky Gusterson

    Sandstorm Spellbound 441 Red Norbert Radny

    Steel Poppy Regent 441 Red Jane and Norbert Radny

    Al Shafiq JPA 404 Red Ricci Grigg

    GREEN 240 – 399KM

    Ruby Park Yori Dakotah 332 Green Suzanne Fimmano

    Arabika Ramarkabal 324 Green Denise Darlow

    Eleazar Ramarkable 322 Green Jodie-Anne McKell

    West Coast Kia 281 Green Norbert Radny

    Hot Rod 250 Green Kerry Moody

    Marchall 250 Green Suzanne Howell

    Jejucha Xtacee 242 Green Kylie Van Uden

    Pembrooke Park Royalty 242 Green Norbert Radny

    Woodybrook Houdini 242 Green Kirsten Melis

    Cardininup Marri 240 Green Anna Erickson

    Cruiser 240 Green Helen Davey

  •  

 

It may seem that endurance riders are a crazy group of who spend all day out in the bush on their horse's back, but in fact this is not the case at all!  We are a family friendly group of riders who like to camp, ride and use the opportunities provided to ride some of the best country side WA has to offer. 

We can even share the camp with our other four footed friends as in most cases dogs are welcome at rides, so long as they are on leads.

Believe it or not, you don't need to have a lot of experience in the sport, or a certain type of horse to enter into a ride.  In fact endurance is a sport that encourages people of any age and horses of any type to join - we have even had a mule!  The only pre-requisite is that you and your horse are fit enough to pass the vet check before you commence.  Have a look at the starting out section to learn more.

There is not a restriction on how many rides you attend.  The choice is purely up to you on how many rides you wish to participate in per year.  We also issue day passes if you want to have a go before signing up as a club member.

Rod Gaskin Gandalf the Gray JMC

Jenny McCamish

L to r Sharon Tillbee & Ellen Bissaker

Lynn Rodgers & Deep Forest Orahn

Sarah Doughty & Marbling Silver Sword

L t r. Ian Symington on Orchid Park Babushka & Lynn Rodgers on Deep Forest Orahn

Mal Shaw & Amira Park Chezzar

Anita Fortsch on Arabika Absolute

Jenny McCamish on Melara Najma

Where do we ride?

We ride in the most beautiful parts of WA - from the deserts of Mt Magnet to the deep forests at Manjimup, to the rolling fields of the wheatbelt and the hilly coastal scarp.  We have a range of rides hosted by different clubs and sporting associations, as well as by WAERA itself.  This means that you can choose to travel to rides of your choosing and use the ride as a great way to sight see WA.

How long are our rides?

Not all our rides are "really long" - there are a range of distance options to suit the most cautious or nervous riders (10 or 20km) through to those that better suit the more ambitious, including a 160km ride or a three day 240km marathon!   Have a look at the ride calendar to see what rides are coming up and might suit you.

Merchandise

Merchandise

Shop for all of our available merchandise using the button below!

View Merchandise

Ride Results

aera

View recent ride results and look up past records on the AERA ride database (AERASpace)

Visit Site

Ride Photos

Julie Thomas

Thank you to the photographers who send in the photos so that we may all enjoy them.

View Photos